Model 6040 I Light Pulse Generator

Model6040

Features

  • Temperature Stability +/-5ppm
  • 635, 850, 904, 1300 and 1550 nm
  • Adjustable rates up to 100 MHz
  • 1ns resolution delay and Width control
  • 25 ps delay jitter
  • Double pulse mode
  • Sub-ns impulse provided at each event
  • Parameters may be controlled via front panel, GPIB and RS-232 

- Datasheet

Description

 

The model 6040 consist of programmable pulse & digital delay generator mainframe and a family of optional plug-in modules.

The mainframe provides 0.01% timing accuracy with up to 100MHz repetition rate, 1ns step delay and pulse width resolution. The triggering jitter of 25ps provides synchronizing capabilities usually associated with only best delay generators.

Interchangeable Plug-in modules let you select the output configuration you currently need. Capabilities of the mainframe with its module include: single pulse, impulse, external drive, external modulation and CW. The modules themselves determine which of these capabilities are available.

Modules: These interchangeable modules provides wavelengths of 635, 850, 904, 1300 and 1550nm. The modules offer rep rate, delay, and width and amplitude control.

The following chart presents the Optical Module Models (click on blue reference to read more)

Optical Module Wavelength

Peak Power

Mode Max Rate

Min Width

Max Width

Impulse CW Ext Mod Ext Dr
065

650 nm
635, 660 available

2 mW
higher available

multi 100MHz 3ns 640S yes yes yes yes
085 850nm 2 - 20mW multi 100MHz 3ns 640S yes yes yes yes
090 904 nm 1 - 20mW single 100MHz 3ns 640S yes yes yes yes
106C 1064 nm 1-20mW single 100MHz 3ns 640S yes yes yes yes
106H 1064 nm 50 - 200mW SMF/MMF 2KHz 10ns 25ns contact
factory
pulse
only
no no
130 1300 nm 1-10mW single 100MHz 3ns 640S yes yes yes yes
155/8 1550 - 1580 nm 1-10mW single 100MHz 3ns 640S yes yes yes yes
155H/8H 1550-1580nm 50-200mW SMF/MMF 2KHz 10ns 25ns contact
factory
pulse
only
no no